Visa Requirements for Saudi Arabia

Visa Requirements for Saudi Arabia

Source: Philippine Embassy – Riyadh

enjazWORKING VISA

  • Visa application form
  • Valid passport at least two years.
  • Two pictures (4×6 cm. with white background)
  • A certified & notarized copy of the university degree/diploma & transcript of record certified by the CHED, (Commission on Higher Education), DFA (Department of Foreign Affairs) and Consulate of Saudi Embassy or PRC License for all professional work.
  • NBI Clearance
  • Medical Certificate sealed by a hospital accredited by Saudi Embassy.
  • Training Certificate for the skilled workers
  • OMA Certificate for all Muslim workers
  • Valid Driving License for all Drivers
  • Original Copy of visa authority & a copy visa
  • If the applicant has previously worked in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia a release letter.
  • Payments are made to be cash through Equitable PCI Bank in Paseo de Roxas Branch, which cost P850.00 for every working visa stamped.

BUSINESS VISA

  • Visa application form
  • Valid passport at least 6 months.
  • Two pictures (4×6 cm. with white background)
  • An original covering letter from a registered company indicating the name of Saudi Arabian company, the nature of applicants visit & length of stay . The letter must bear the company’s stamp or seal.
  • An application from the sponsor in the Kingdom on the applicant’s behalf to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, or an Original invitation from the company in Saudi Arabia. This letter must be signed & sealed by the company & stamped by the Saudi Chamber of Commerce.
  • Payments are made to be cash through Equitable PCI Bank in Paseo de Roxas Branch, which cost of P3, 500.00 for every Business visit visa stamped.

TRANSIT VISA

  • A visa application form and valid passport
  • Two pictures (4×6 cm. with white background)
  • A confirmed ticket reserved in and out of Saudi Arabia for at most 48 hours.
  • A valid visa for the next destination.
  • Transit visa gratis.

UMRAH VISA

  • Submit an Umrah visa application form accompanied by a recent standard colored passport size photograph.
  • Passport must be valid for a minimum period of six months.
  • Medical Certificate. Children age three months to twelve years old, parents should consult their primary care doctors.
  • A round trip ticket to and from Saudi Arabia with confirmed reservation must also accompany the application.
  • A married couple applying for Umrah visas but who have different last names or whose children bear last name from that of their father, should attach copies of their marriage certificate and copy of their children’s birth certificate.
  • Umrah visas are granted gratis.
  • For those recently embraced Islam and have not previously performed Umrah or Hajj, a Certificate of Conversion to Islam is required.

HAJJ VISA

  • Passport Passport or legal travel documents valid for at least 6 months and acceptable both for entry to Saudi Arabia and entry to nest destination. Passport of legal travel documents must have minimum of two blank pages.
  • Photos Two recent passport photographs with white background.
  • Visa application form for Hajj visas signed & stamped by the travel agency. Original or legible photocopies of the visa application forms are acceptable.
  • Airline ticket Each applicant must be in possession of a non-refundable roundtrip ticket with confirmed reservations.
  • Medical Certificate Children from the age of 3 months to 2 years and above must take a dose of the A/C vaccine.
  • Mahram all ladies are required to travel for Hajj with a Mahram. Proof of Mahram must be submitted.  Ladies over the age of 45 can travel without Mahram with an organized group.  She must, however, submit no objection letter from her husband, son or brother, authorizing her travel for Hajj with the named group.  Such letter should be notarized with the notary public.  The Mahram should write his complete information on the application of wife and children, or any other relative whom he is traveling with.  Marriage and birth certificates issued outside of the Philippines should be translated and notarized from a certified translations office.  Male under the legal age will not be granted a Hajj visa if not accompanied by their family.
  • Hajj visa is granted gratis.

766 thoughts on “Visa Requirements for Saudi Arabia

  1. sir, kelangan ko pa bang kumuha ng OEC sa embassy natin dito sa Saudi. kung lalabas ako ng bansa pero hindi sa Pilipinas ang aking punta. Kasi sa Australia ako magbabakasyon pero hindi na ako dadaan ng Pilipinas. Thanks

    • Nel,

      Sarap ah! Australia kapa magbakasyon, huwag ka mag tnt doon ha! Joke lang. May mga telepono tayo sa POLO makikita mo sa home page ng blog natin, puwede kang magtanong sa kanila ng direkta, hindi ko pa nasubukan yan.

      Bong

  2. Sir, Ako po ay nagtrabaho bilang nurse sa Saudi at nagbakasyon po ako noong August 2010. May exit/ re entry po ako pero hindi na po ako bumalik dahil sa nagasawa na po ako. Sa kasalukuyan, ang aking asawa ay nagtratrabaho bilang engineer sa Saudi. Wala po bang conflict kung kukuhanin nya ako bilang dependent dahil sa aking re entry.? Ang aking Iqama ay nag expired na noong December 2010. Salamat po

    Mai

  3. Bong,
    Kindly please advise – My last Saudi Sponsor issued me an EXIT/RE-ENTRY and i didnt came back Saudi before its date of Expiry (3months already from my Saudi exit last departure) in short after checking EVISA website my VISA already indicated as CANCELLED as of this time. My Saudi Sponsor has no any Objection of my return or not coz my foreign company is a Japanese co. I have a very good personal & work relationship with my Saudi Sponsor . Now, i have renewed my Passport. My IQAMA is still valid till April/May 2011.

    Of this time, i have another good offer Korean Company (Saudi Sponsor : MEEDCO) and ready for Saudi deployment soon. Tanong ko po if hindi ba ako magkaproblema sa Saudi Immigration during finger printing. For sure, my last Saudi Sponsor will not create any problem of my re-entry in Saudi as we have a good relation.

    Kindly please advise. Thank u and God bless.
    jhun

    • Jhun,

      Ma hold ka sigurado at matanong kung bakit may existing record ka pa at active pa ang iyong iqama.

      Ask your employer to issue a letter with their letterhead signed by competent officer of the company in Arabic and English language na wala na silang problema sa iyong pagbabalik sa KSA. Iyan lang ang tanging paraan sa ngayon para hindi ka mag worry pag tungtong mo sa paliparan ng kaharian.

      Bong

  4. sir,
    ask ko lang po kasi nag work po ako dito sa saudi for a couple of years na as a housemaid visa ngayun po last 2007 hanngat ngayun pa exit na po ako march 18 2011 nag wowork po ako as a nurse sa private clinic ng employer ko as a nurse pro housemaid visa po ako.although na may retriction ang work ko dito kasi po underboard po ako means di po ako registered nurse sa pinas. ang scope po ng work ko is is in medical administrative work/paper works.but im a BSnursing graduate.May concern is:
    1.Magbubukas po ng new polyclinic expansion ang employer ko at marami po syan hire na nurses sa pinas at doctor ngayun he promised me na bibigyan po nya ako ng slot visa as a nurse pwede ba akong maka pasok dito sa saudi na and have nurse visa as BSNursing,with previous experience as a nurse satin or COE tapos non registered nurse ako .pwede po ba yun?
    2.sabi ng employer ko pwede din daw po akong magpalit ng passport.ang mahalaga daw po is makabalik ako dito as a nurse kasi excellent nman daw po ang work performance ko even im not registered nurse satin at willing po akong mag take ng prometric.exam.
    3. ask ko lang po if dahil exit ako mabibigyan ako ng SEVERANCE PAY ng amo ko as having housemaid visa. kasi yun ang binigay nyang JOB OFFER sakin sating that (SEVERANCE PAY-15 days of basic salary X years of service)im almost 4 years na working with this employer.

    Need your assistance.
    Thank you and God bless

    Analyn

    • Lyn,

      Puwede kang mag work dito as a Nurse kung ang Visa mo ay Nurse depende ito sa usapan between you and your employer. Pero kung ako ikaw, upang hindi ka kabado sa iyong pag work, you better take board exam para maayos ang lahat.

      Puwede ka ring mag-renew ng bagong passport.

      Oo naman, dapat lamang na may makuha kang benipisyo or ESB.

      Bong

  5. Sir, nagtatrabaho po ako dito sa Saudi as IT Assistant pero ang iqama profession ko po is cook. Dito na rin po ako nakapangasawa at nakaattached na rin po sya sa iqama ko as dependent. Pwede ko po ba makuha ang mother ko to visit Saudi?

    Salamat po!!

    • Jo,

      Kung dito ka nakapag-asawa, ibig sabihin the requirement to bring your wife here in KSA, was/is not anymore necessary kasi dito kana nakapag-asawa. However, if you’re going to get your mother from Pinas to KSA, I think you need to comply with the requirement like your visa/iqama must be categorized as professional not to mention the salary which I think as an IT, you are qualified. For concrete answer to your inquiry, please inquire your human resources dept or jawasat or the passport department.

      Regards.

      Bong

  6. dear sir,
    musta po..
    Tanong lng po, ngwork nko sa medical company 2yrs as medrep d2 riyadh mtatapos ngayong march 2011. Gusto ko sanang makuha ang asawa ko sa pinas pero ako ang sponsor nya kc employer ko hindi kayang mgprovide, anu ang dapat gawin para makuha ko sya at yung mga requirements po. Mgkano, ilang buwan ang processing, pwed ba xa mgwork. salamat po.

    rocks

    • Rocky,

      Wala ba kayong Human Resources, kung wala dapat magtanong ka sa Jwasat kung papaano. The requirements I knew is your visa should be a professional working visa. Must have a College/University or Certificate or Diploma (authenticated) and bring the original and at least salary ranging from SAR 3K and up.

      Good luck!

      Bong

  7. one month bago po ako mag one year gusto po ako pauuwin ng boss ko sa pinas pero di po ako pumayag tatlong bese s na po ako nag request humingi ng relaease upang makahanap ng bagong trabaho pero ayaw pumayag anu po magandang gawin pra mabigyan po ako ng release.di rin po ako makaalis ng jedda sa dahilan umuupa po ako sariling tirahan at ako po ang nagbabayad na wlang kundisyun sa akin kumpanya kahit na nakasaad pa sa kontrata sa dahilan wag lang ma assign sa ibang lugar isa po ako surveyor

    tony
    jeddah

    • Tony,

      Hindi po natin ma obliga ang employer na ma-release ka kasi ang release ay nasa employer mo lang kung magbigay o hindi. Pangalawa, may bagong ruling na dapat matapos mo muna ang 2 taon sa iyong kasalukuyang employer bago puwedeng mag-request ng transfer ang worker pero nasa employer parin kung papayag maski naka dalawang taon ka na sa kanya.

      Tungkol sa assignment ng ibang lugar, pinapayagan po ito ng batas not unless kung wala kang pag-sang ayon and the transfer of assignment could harm the worker. At dapat pagtransfer of assignment may kaukulang kompensasyon po ito ayon sa pangangailangan ng worker.

      Ngayon kung ang kaso mo ay terminasyon, maaari kang mag complain sa Saudi Labor upang makuha mo ang benipisyo na nwawala sa iyo dahil sa hindi makatarungan o walang valid reason kung bakit ka naterminate. However, if you will decide to complain, you must be open and awilling to ccept the consequences of your action.

      Bong

  8. Ask ko lang po kung pwede po ako bumalik ng saudi.. ang problema ko po napaso ang visa ko last July 2010 at ang iqama ko ay papaso nitong May 2011…. kaya ng ginawa ko nalang po nagpalit ako ng panibagong passport.. magkakaroon po ba ako ng problema sa Immigration since naka pag fingerprinting ako dun.

  9. Sir,

    Ask ko lng po kung pede ako maka kuha ng sponsorship. kahit under pa ako ng contract. Ano po dapat kung gawin kung my sponsorship po na inaalok sa akin. Meron po bang paraan para makuha ko ung sponsorship?

    Salamat po,
    Jon

    • Jon,

      Under new regulation, a worker should need to complete working with his present sponsor for two years before he can transfer to another sponsor. You can not transfer also without your current employer’s consent.

      Regards.

      Bong

  10. sir i have read about lifting the ban for hepa b reactive person in UEA i just want to ask if this applies to Saudi arabia since it is one of the GCCs.

    I will appreciate if you will be give me information about it because by this march 2011 the company that i am working with is planning to send me in rabigh i just dont want build hope and find another job before i am declared unfit by gamca clinics,because this time i need money for my up coming baby.

    thank you!

    • Jesrile,

      Sorry kasi diko napansin ang comment mo dahil na rin sa dami po ng ating mga commenters, hindi kita nakita.

      Jes, as far as i know the UAE issued a new policy that if an expat found positive of Hepa B and C in particular when they undergo medical test at site will not be deported but should be given treatment and the expat should show proof that they have taken medication. However, it doesnt mean that because Saudi Arabia is a member of GCC, they have the same rule in this issue. As far as i knew Saudi ARabia up to this writing is very strict about it especially to those expats with infectious diseases. If ever you will be diagnosed wih this disease, surely the GAMCA will declare you unfit to work. Pero para naman may hope pa tayo, try to ask GAMCA accredited clinics in Pinas kung meron bang new rule from Saudi Health Ministry in this regards.

      Bong

      • good am sir/madam ask ko lng po kung possible pa b mka alis uli khit may re entry permit ung pasport kc work ako dati sa dubai tpos umuwi ako coz of my moms condition,bnigyan lng ako ng 9days vcation pro d na po ako nka balik kc mas pnili ko mag stay nlng d2 pra ma monitor ko mama ko. possible pa kya ako mka alis pro sa ibang bansa nmnan. d kya mka apekto ung re entry permit sa pasport ko pra sa pag alis ko?

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s