Visa Requirements for Saudi Arabia

Visa Requirements for Saudi Arabia

Source: Philippine Consulate in Jeddah

enjazWORKING VISA

  • Visa application form
  • Valid passport at least two years.
  • Two pictures (4×6 cm. with white background)
  • A certified & notarized copy of the university degree/diploma & transcript of record certified by the CHED, (Commission on Higher Education), DFA (Department of Foreign Affairs) and Consulate of Saudi Embassy or PRC License for all professional work.
  • NBI Clearance
  • Medical Certificate sealed by a hospital accredited by Saudi Embassy.
  • Training Certificate for the skilled workers
  • OMA Certificate for all Muslim workers
  • Valid Driving License for all Drivers
  • Original Copy of visa authority & a copy visa
  • If the applicant has previously worked in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia a release letter.
  • Payments are made to be cash through Equitable PCI Bank in Paseo de Roxas Branch, which cost P850.00 for every working visa stamped.

BUSINESS VISA

  • Visa application form
  • Valid passport at least 6 months.
  • Two pictures (4×6 cm. with white background)
  • An original covering letter from a registered company indicating the name of Saudi Arabian company, the nature of applicants visit & length of stay . The letter must bear the company’s stamp or seal.
  • An application from the sponsor in the Kingdom on the applicant’s behalf to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, or an Original invitation from the company in Saudi Arabia. This letter must be signed & sealed by the company & stamped by the Saudi Chamber of Commerce.
  • Payments are made to be cash through Equitable PCI Bank in Paseo de Roxas Branch, which cost of P3, 500.00 for every Business visit visa stamped.

TRANSIT VISA

  • A visa application form and valid passport
  • Two pictures (4×6 cm. with white background)
  • A confirmed ticket reserved in and out of Saudi Arabia for at most 48 hours.
  • A valid visa for the next destination.
  • Transit visa gratis.

UMRAH VISA

  • Submit an Umrah visa application form accompanied by a recent standard colored passport size photograph.
  • Passport must be valid for a minimum period of six months.
  • Medical Certificate. Children age three months to twelve years old, parents should consult their primary care doctors.
  • A round trip ticket to and from Saudi Arabia with confirmed reservation must also accompany the application.
  • A married couple applying for Umrah visas but who have different last names or whose children bear last name from that of their father, should attach copies of their marriage certificate and copy of their children’s birth certificate.
  • Umrah visas are granted gratis.
  • For those recently embraced Islam and have not previously performed Umrah or Hajj, a Certificate of Conversion to Islam is required.

HAJJ VISA

  • Passport Passport or legal travel documents valid for at least 6 months and acceptable both for entry to Saudi Arabia and entry to nest destination. Passport of legal travel documents must have minimum of two blank pages.
  • Photos Two recent passport photographs with white background.
  • Visa application form for Hajj visas signed & stamped by the travel agency. Original or legible photocopies of the visa application forms are acceptable.
  • Airline ticket Each applicant must be in possession of a non-refundable roundtrip ticket with confirmed reservations.
  • Medical Certificate Children from the age of 3 months to 2 years and above must take a dose of the A/C vaccine.
  • Mahram all ladies are required to travel for Hajj with a Mahram. Proof of Mahram must be submitted.  Ladies over the age of 45 can travel without Mahram with an organized group.  She must, however, submit no objection letter from her husband, son or brother, authorizing her travel for Hajj with the named group.  Such letter should be notarized with the notary public.  The Mahram should write his complete information on the application of wife and children, or any other relative whom he is traveling with.  Marriage and birth certificates issued outside of the Philippines should be translated and notarized from a certified translations office.  Male under the legal age will not be granted a Hajj visa if not accompanied by their family.
  • Hajj visa is granted gratis.

783 thoughts on “Visa Requirements for Saudi Arabia

    • Pag may job order list na sa POEA, ibig sabihin may visa (slip) na po ang employer kaya mag start hiring ang recruitment agency. As per procedure in the POEA charter, the employment offer should be accepted/signed by the applicant OFW before he/she will undergo medical examination.

  1. hi sir.ano po mga requirements dpt para pi mastamphan ang visa sa saudi embassy?medical certicatr lng po ba at nbi??ok lng po ba kht alang 2×2 pic??salamat po

    • PROCEDURES FOR THE ISSUANCE OF WORKING VISAS
      BY THE SAUDI EMBASSY

      1- Working visa slip or its copy

      2- Electronic authority from one of the National Recruitment offices in the Kingdom or from the employer authorizing recruitment agency in the Philippines. For domestic workers, an authority duly authenticated by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs is required in the present time.

      3- Medical certificate issued by one of the medical centers accredited by the Embassy.

      4- Educational attainments’ certificates for professions such as engineers, medical doctors and nurses. Such educational certificates must conform to the professional categories appearing in the working visa as well as for work and technical experiences’ certificates.

      5- Clearance certificate (NBI Clearance)

      6- The passport’s minimum validity should at least be six months.

      7- The aforementioned requirements should be submitted to one of the accredited recruitment agencies by the Embassy which will pay the prescribed visa fee electronically of S.R. (50) which is equivalent to (14) US Dollars through the ENJAZ website.

      8- The passports will be submitted by the representatives of the accredited recruitment agencies to the Embassy’s counter at 9:00 a.m. and will be collected on the same day at 3:00 p.m. without limitation on the number of passports submitted.

  2. hi sir panu po un apply po ak skilled worker plumber pero ang visa dw dumating ay labor.ano po maipapayo nio sakin tungkol dito?need ur reply asap mo marammingg salamat

    • Kung magkaroon man ng problema sa ministry of labor tungkol sa sitwasyong iba ang visa sa ginagampanan mo, hindi ikaw ang mananagot niyan kundi ang kumpanya sa paglabag nito ng Artikulo 38. An employer may not employ the worker in a profession other than the one specified in his work permit.

  3. Hello po ask ko lng d po aq RN, ex Saudi na po aq nag exit po aq last May 2016, nag apply po aq dun bago aq umuwi may dala po akong job offer na kc may visa na dw cla d2 sa Pinas maprocess po ba aq kc ung visa Nila nurse tas wala akong prc license?kc nakalagay nmn po sa requirement sa taas na OR Prc license? Salamat po

    • Sa Saudi ARabia, mahigpit na ipinatutupad ng mga hospitals and or clinics sa kanilang mga Filipino nursing employees ang PRC license. Just contact the hospital/company na nagbigay sa iyo ng offer baka naman may special privilege ka sa kanila at puwdeng exempted ka sa requirement.

  4. Hi po.. ask lng po aq. Nag expire na po kasi ung visa q at ung opis namin they send ne new visa and they told me to bring those papers to saudi embassy for stamping should i need to undergo medical???

  5. Hi po, Kapag po ba for teacher’s working visa mandatory na may Masters/PhD diploma kahit hindi naman po required ng employer?

  6. Maari po bang magprocess ako ng work visa ng hindi dumadaan sa agency? Direct hire po ang gagawin ng company sa akin.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s