Visa Requirements for Saudi Arabia

Visa Requirements for Saudi Arabia

Source: Philippine Consulate in Jeddah

enjazWORKING VISA

  • Visa application form
  • Valid passport at least two years.
  • Two pictures (4×6 cm. with white background)
  • A certified & notarized copy of the university degree/diploma & transcript of record certified by the CHED, (Commission on Higher Education), DFA (Department of Foreign Affairs) and Consulate of Saudi Embassy or PRC License for all professional work.
  • NBI Clearance
  • Medical Certificate sealed by a hospital accredited by Saudi Embassy.
  • Training Certificate for the skilled workers
  • OMA Certificate for all Muslim workers
  • Valid Driving License for all Drivers
  • Original Copy of visa authority & a copy visa
  • If the applicant has previously worked in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia a release letter.
  • Payments are made to be cash through Equitable PCI Bank in Paseo de Roxas Branch, which cost P850.00 for every working visa stamped.

BUSINESS VISA

  • Visa application form
  • Valid passport at least 6 months.
  • Two pictures (4×6 cm. with white background)
  • An original covering letter from a registered company indicating the name of Saudi Arabian company, the nature of applicants visit & length of stay . The letter must bear the company’s stamp or seal.
  • An application from the sponsor in the Kingdom on the applicant’s behalf to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, or an Original invitation from the company in Saudi Arabia. This letter must be signed & sealed by the company & stamped by the Saudi Chamber of Commerce.
  • Payments are made to be cash through Equitable PCI Bank in Paseo de Roxas Branch, which cost of P3, 500.00 for every Business visit visa stamped.

TRANSIT VISA

  • A visa application form and valid passport
  • Two pictures (4×6 cm. with white background)
  • A confirmed ticket reserved in and out of Saudi Arabia for at most 48 hours.
  • A valid visa for the next destination.
  • Transit visa gratis.

UMRAH VISA

  • Submit an Umrah visa application form accompanied by a recent standard colored passport size photograph.
  • Passport must be valid for a minimum period of six months.
  • Medical Certificate. Children age three months to twelve years old, parents should consult their primary care doctors.
  • A round trip ticket to and from Saudi Arabia with confirmed reservation must also accompany the application.
  • A married couple applying for Umrah visas but who have different last names or whose children bear last name from that of their father, should attach copies of their marriage certificate and copy of their children’s birth certificate.
  • Umrah visas are granted gratis.
  • For those recently embraced Islam and have not previously performed Umrah or Hajj, a Certificate of Conversion to Islam is required.

HAJJ VISA

  • Passport Passport or legal travel documents valid for at least 6 months and acceptable both for entry to Saudi Arabia and entry to nest destination. Passport of legal travel documents must have minimum of two blank pages.
  • Photos Two recent passport photographs with white background.
  • Visa application form for Hajj visas signed & stamped by the travel agency. Original or legible photocopies of the visa application forms are acceptable.
  • Airline ticket Each applicant must be in possession of a non-refundable roundtrip ticket with confirmed reservations.
  • Medical Certificate Children from the age of 3 months to 2 years and above must take a dose of the A/C vaccine.
  • Mahram all ladies are required to travel for Hajj with a Mahram. Proof of Mahram must be submitted.  Ladies over the age of 45 can travel without Mahram with an organized group.  She must, however, submit no objection letter from her husband, son or brother, authorizing her travel for Hajj with the named group.  Such letter should be notarized with the notary public.  The Mahram should write his complete information on the application of wife and children, or any other relative whom he is traveling with.  Marriage and birth certificates issued outside of the Philippines should be translated and notarized from a certified translations office.  Male under the legal age will not be granted a Hajj visa if not accompanied by their family.
  • Hajj visa is granted gratis.

827 thoughts on “Visa Requirements for Saudi Arabia

  1. hello po.. nag- aapply po ako ngayon papuntang saudi at isa po sa work experience ko eh ung date po ay jan 16, 2016- july 15,2016..considered 6 months po b yan sa saudi? kc po ung friend ko na same kami ng work experience eh nag-aapply rin po abroad eh sabi daw po sa knya eh hindi considered kc po klng ng 1 day para mag 6 months kc daw po ngstart ng 16 eh dapat daw mag-end rin ng 16.. pano po b un? eh waiting for release na po sa embassy ung coe ko? pakipliwanag nman po.. thanks..

    • Ang work experience ay within the period of the actual work or the date kung kailan nag umpisa at nagtatapos. Kung ang Job requirement ng employer ay basi sa taon ng experience ng applicant, ang 6 month ay hindi po naaayon sa kanilang requirement. Pero kung wala namang nakalagay na duration of experience, ibig sabihin nasa diskresyon ng employer kung tatanggapin ang aplikante.

      Anong waiting for release ang COE (certificate of employment)? Hindi po nag re-release ang embassy ng COE.

  2. Sir tama po ba ung singil saken ng agency na 800 per document sa stamping ng red ribbon? five docs po so 4000 lahat daw tska wala silang resibo na ibibigay daw po? -thanks po.

    • Kung ang tinutukoy mo ay ang DFA authentication, puwede kang mag inquire kung magkano ang serbisyo nila at ma compare ang sinisingil sa iyo ng agency. Paki click lang ang link na ito: http://www.authenticationexpress.com/contact.html

      Ang lahat ng mga bayarin tungkol sa serbisyo ng agency na sila ang naglalakad on behalf of the applicant ay dapat lamang na may resibo ayon sa POEA rules and regulations. May karapatan kang hingin ang mga resibo nito.

  3. Sir àun na aprovahan na ng embassy ung nka red ribbon na diploma at tor.. mg file nlg dw ng passport pra mavisahan ak sir. mabilis nlg ba un? mga ilang days kya un sir?

    • Kung tapos na lahat ang inyong dokumento, ito ay for visa stamping. Ang visa po ay nandiyan na, ang gagawin ng Saudi Embassy ay isalin ang mga detalye na nakasaad sa visa doon sa sa inyong pasaporte, ang tawag dito ay visa stamping. Depende po sa dami ng kanilang trabahoin. Itanong nyo po sa inyong agency dahil sila ang mas nakakaalam nito.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s